Queen’s Birthday 2017 Honours List

  • The Governor General of Papua New Guinea, His Excellency Grand Chief Bob Dadae has announced the 2017 Queen’s Birthday Honours List.

    The recipients are as follows:

    Knight Bachelor

    Sang Chung POH – commerce, community and charity
    Nathaniel POYA – community and business

    Order of the British Empire

    Charles LEPANI – public service
    Right Reverend Girege WENGE – Lutheran Church

    Order of Saint Michael and Saint George

    Betty PALASO – internal revenue commission
    Jacob WEIS – commerce

    Order of the British Empire

    CBE

    Derek Jepson – commerce and community
    Josephine Kiak – education and women
    Robert Moore – commerce and community
    Hon. Don Sawong – judiciary

    OBE

    Pedro Celso – commerce
    Emma Faiteli – public service
    Daryl Holmes – health
    Vele Kagena – agriculture and livestock
    James Kendeyagl – local level government and land mediation
    Michael Koisen – finance management
    Paulius Korni – business and community
    Malcolm Lewis – business and community
    Ken Mulligan – community
    Pus Nui – business and community
    Scott O’Reilly – commerce and community
    Max Rai – public service
    Michael Wheeler – agriculture
    Kenankege Wickramaratne – public service

    MBE

    Lepokon Andu – village court
    Isaac Baikuru – rural healthcare
    Colin Benton – agriculture
    Regina Boma – general health and women
    Michael Butler – rural aviation
    Francis Dama – business and community
    Ingwai Dire – local government and community
    Rosemary Fabian – rural healthcare
    Teddy Igu – education and community
    Ruth Kange – provincial administration
    Rev. Kila Kilarupa – United Church
    Dibilngga Kulang – local government, land mediation
    Piuk Lasela – Church and community
    Annette Leva – education
    Lus Lolan – community
    Simon Mamot – local government
    Apakure Mogia – education
    Ludger Mond – provincial administration
    Peter O’Donohoe – commerce and business training
    Arai Pula – public service
    Eric Sinbare – public service
    Ezekiel Vene – sport and government house
    Thomas Yoba – public service
    Brett Young – business and community

    British Empire Medal (BEM)

    James Bai – local government and community
    Snr Sergeant Dage Dumop – police force
    Margaret Kaile – healthcare
    John Kari – rural healthcare
    Masa Kia – community
    Sebastian Komba – community
    Snr Sgt. Fiona Kovingre – Royal PNG Constabulary
    Lina Kua – healthcare
    Reverend Ravu Magani – United Church
    Ellen Mana – rural healthcare
    Phillip Meauri – youth development and church
    James Mintik – community development
    Gilford Nelson – government house
    Serah Poiya – public service
    Helen Rup – SOE
    Dellis Sause – community
    Stephen Show – public service
    Thomas Taesa – public service
    Amos Tami – catholic church
    Samson Walizopa – community
    Chief Sgt. Jack Wek – Royal PNG Constabulary
    Snr Sgt. Maryanne Yabara – Royal PNG Constabulary

    Queen’s Police Medial (QPM)

    Chief Supt. Norman Kambou – Royal PNG Constabulary
    Supt. Jim Namora – Royal PNG Constabulary
    Chief Supt. Maria Euga – Royal PNG Constabulary

    Military Division

    CBE

    87612 COL Joseph Ben – PNG Defence Force

    OBE

    810710 COL Silae Diro – PNG Defence Force

    MBE

    87777 CMDR Mozart Vanamos – PNG Defence Force

    BEM

    89862 CWO Joel Sorigi – PNG Defence Force
    89437 CWO Dubbo Yonny – PNG Defence Force
    89261 WO Joseph Ikime – PNG Defence Force
    811839 WO Karukuru Laho – PNG Defence Force
    810804 James Taule – PNG Defence Force

    Please follow and like us:

    Comments

    comments

    Author: Administrator

    Login

    Lost your password?