The Governor-General of Papua New Guinea, His Excellency Grand Chief Sir Bob Dadae, GCL, GCMG, KStJ, is pleased to announce the 2018 Queens Birthday Honours List as follows, and to warmly congratulate all the award recipients:-

Knight Bachelor

Christopher Charles ABEL, OBE
For service to the community through supporting rural agriculture extension and citizen participation in business activity

Advertisement

Melchior Pesa TOGOLO, CBE
For service to economic development, particularly in the mining and petroleum sectors, and to the community

Order of Saint Michael and Saint George
CMG

Nora Vagi, Mrs. BRASH, OBE
For service to the community through active promotion of local culture and heritage in her roles as author, playwright and poet

The Hon. Michael NALI, CBE, MP
For service to commerce, politics and the community as Member of National Parliament and former Deputy Prime Minister

Order of the British Empire
CBE

Ms Lucy Blanche-Lee BOGARI, ISO
For distinguished public service through her senior roles in the nations foreign service
The Hon. Mike REYNOLDS, AM
For promoting relations between Queensland and Papua New Guinea, including as Mayor of Townsville and as Patron of YWAM Medical Ships Program

Barry James TAN
For service to commerce, sport and charitable causes

The Hon. Justin TKATCHENKO, OL, BEM, MP
For service to the community, particularly in the National Capital District, and to sports and major events as a National Government Minister

OBE

Gregory Robert ANDERSON
For service to the community and commerce in the mining and petroleum sectors

Ian Chatfield CLARKE
For service to the legal profession and the business community

Reverend Father Philip GIBBS
For service to the Enga Province community and the Catholic Church

Samson KAIPU
For service law, higher education and the community

Baundo Ludwik KIR
For service to the community of Chimbu Province

Margaret Erik, Mrs. KORAI
For service to women participation in agribusiness

Susan Patricia, Mrs. McGRADE
For service to commerce and the community of Rabaul

Stephen POKANIS, DCS
For public service in the Correctional Service
Ms. Alurigo RAVUSIRO
For public service, community and sport

Michael VARAPIK
For service to corporate governance and the community

Reverend Father Sido van der WERF
For service to education and the Catholic Church in Morobe Province

Reverend Binora YUNAREC
For service to the community and the Evangelical Lutheran Church

Imperial Service Order (ISO)

Nicks Sasingian MANIHA
For public service

Ms Barbara MIMINO
For public service

MBE

George ARIKU
For service to education and community

Eddie Mariosu AVOSA
For service to the Gulf provincial administration

Anthony Paul CARBRY
For service to business management and sport

Ms Morivetta EKA
For diplomatic service and community

Philip Fae EKA, DCS
For public service in the Correctional Service

Basil Morehari GREG
For service to traditional music and culture

Willian Rauwal GWAISEUK
For public service in agriculture

Tony Yalomo HOBIAGI
For service to rural smallholder farmers

Peter IGGY
For service to business and community

Mame Kinahen KASALAU
For public service

Babau Dinabe, Mrs. KERU
For service to the United Church Tatana Women Fellowship

Elizabeth, Mrs. KONMIL
For service to the community and women development

Joshua MAIYAP
For service to the community and religion

Mariana, Mrs. MARU
For service to the Assemblies of God Church

Craig Douglas McCONAGHY
For service to rural development and community

Ranyia MESAKA
For service to rural administration and community

Upu Kila NAVU
For service to sport, particularly Hobie Cat sailing

Emmanuel PILAI
For service to education and aviation

Henry Koiaie PISIMI
For service to education and community

Peter Philemon POKOWAS
For service to Air Niugini and sport

Kini, Mrs. REMA
For service to education and women development

Joshua UVAU
For public service

John Mark VELLACOTT
For service to commerce and humanitarian endeavours

Jerry Peter YARL
For service to education and community

Kai Chuen YEE
For service to the Police Force

British Empire Medal (BEM)

Elizabeth Koite, Mrs. AIHI
For public service

Edward ALUA
For service to the community

Lelly, Mrs. BIYANG
For service to the Police Force

Ruth Miro, Mrs. DAINGO
For service to Air Niugini

Mare ERIMA
For service to law and justice

Moses EROWAL
For service to the community

Hiri EVOE
For service to the community

Steven Tuperi GIJA
For service to education

Amos GORONSIN
For service to the community

Heroho, Mrs. HILAKE
For public service

Kari Ken, Mrs. HIRA
For public service

Tau HOVARO
For service to the community

Japhet Kaiae ITAUPE
For public service

Veari KAPI
For public service

Navai Seth KEVARI
For public service

Bafua KOBATI
For service to the community

Soweyom KON
For service to the community

Jane Mumure, Mrs. KWARE
For service to the Police Force

Wandibe MOBE
For service to the community

Nancy Eunage, Mrs. NEANTELE
For service to the Police Force

Martha Nollah NERO
For service to healthcare

Tooro OA
For public service

Henry ORI ORI
For service to the community

Stonewigg OROVO
For service to the community

Ragagalo RAGA
For public service

Rupa Ray RARAIMO
For public service

Ruth, Mrs. SIREH
For service to education

Nehap SOAL
For service to the community

Alexis Samuel TAM
For service to entrepreneurial training

Christine Madeline, Mrs. TEMU
For service to the aviation industry

Emile TENOA
For service to journalism and radio broadcasting

Reverend Frank TIPORA
For service to the Evangelical Lutheran Church

Reverend Livai WAPIA
For service to the Assemblies of God Church

Buka Huinz WESI
For service to the community

Queens Police Medal (QPM)

Supt. Samson SIGUYARU
For service to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary

Insp. Leana MOERE
For service to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary

Chief Sgt. Paul MIAE
For service to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary

Military Division
CBE

88190 COL Paul MAI, OBE, DMS
For distinguished service to the Papua New Guinea Defence Force

87235 COL Raymond NUMA, MBE, DMS
For distinguished service to the Papua New Guinea Defence Force

MBE

89838 LTCOL Tau RUPA
For service to the Papua New Guinea Defence Force

89052 LTCOL Ricky TAVAPERRY, DMS
For service to the Papua New Guinea Defence Force

811637 LTCOL Kingsley WAWADA, DMS
For service to the Papua New Guinea Defence Force

BEM

811188 SGT Kale EKOL
For service to the Papua New Guinea Defence Force

88816 SGT Alex GINI
For service to the Papua New Guinea Defence Force

89312 CWO Balthazar SAVIEMBI
For service to the Papua New Guinea Defence Force

87318 WO (N) John BADE
For service to the Papua New Guinea Defence Force

88804 WO Moses WARADU, DMS
For service to the Papua New Guinea Defence Force

Authorized by:
Bill Toraso
a/Official Secretary

Comments

comments